Welcome to the Suffolk County Chess Association's small corner of the ECF League management system.

The Suffolk County Chess Association is the local governing body for chess in Suffolk and extends into a small sliver of North Essex.

The SCCA arranges fixtures between teams from clubs located around the region and welcomes anyone who wants to play chess be they people who have never played, learners, intermediate strength or super strong players.

This is the national site for League management run by the ECF and as such it cannot be all things to all clubs and associations so the way it functions may not be compliant with all aspects of the SCCA competition rules.

If you find any instances of this sort of issue please let the SCCA Competitions Secretary know and they will lead the efforts to correct the problem.
This is very much a work in progress at the time of writing in August 2023.

For all the League Rules, click here

League Nominations

Division 1
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds A Mike Harris (2310) Mark Le-Vine (2048) Piotr Wasilak (1999) Jan Balogh (1965)
Felixstowe A Phil Hopkins (2083) Peter Gemmell (2069) Conrad Simons (1904) Ed Kirkham (1781)
Ipswich A Yaroslav Orishko (e2000) Tim Lunn (1987) Stephen Lewis (1902) Andrew Shephard (1878)
Saxmundham A Simon Wilks (1967) Malcolm Lightfoot (1918) John Feavyour (1869) Sam Gaffney (1799)
Manningtree A Andrew Lewis (2350) Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (2254) Phil Hutchings (1921) Rowland Kerr (1853)
Division 2
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds B John Feavyour (1869) Zeb Strela (1699) Mark Heffer (1687) Judith Heffer (1686)
Manningtree B Bob Stephens (1733) Graeme Jones (1718) Simon Webber (1709) Rod Saines (1682)
Saxmundham B David Brown (1848) Dominic Carter (1634) Matthew Lawes-Wickwar (1626) Peter Collicott (e1600)
Stowmarket Tim Lunn (1987) Stephen Lewis (1902) James Irwin (1785) Chris Wescomb (e1600)
Sudbury Rob Sanders (1888) Andrew Donnelly (1820) Jakob Tulic (1659) Robert Kent (1571)
Woodbridge Simon Wilks (1967) Tim Wesson (1807) Sam Gaffney (1799) Ed Kirkham (1781)
Division 3
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds C Sam Harrison (1737) Sergeys Starodubcevs (1591) Anthony Taylor (1537) Hugo Smith (1533)
Bury St Edmunds D Daniel Pugh (1700) Rowan Kent (1676) Danny Harrison (1637) Amy John (1558)
Felixstowe B Mark Weidman (1590) Garry Hemsworth (1582) Alan Lewis (1517) Dave Robertson (1400)
Ipswich B Thomas Sheat (1852) Simon Riley (1728) Les Jones (1726) Alonso Paez (1605)
Ipswich C Piotr Dolewka (1608) Ken Lunn (1545) Martyn Colebrook (1514) Adam Wilson (1435)
Manningtree C Jim Buis (1727) John McAllister (1643) David Welsh (1507) Adrian Sanderson (1485)

Rapidplay Cup Nominations

Rating Key
sk Standard K-rating (or above)
rk Rapid K-rating (or above)
e Agreed estimated rating
Division 1
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds A Mike Harris (rk2242) Mark Le-Vine (sk2048) Piotr Wasilak (sk1999) Jan Balogh (rk1868)
Manningtree A Andrew Lewis (rk2290) Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (sk2254) Phil Hutchings (sk1921) Rowland Kerr (rk1801)
Division 2
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Manningtree B Simon Webber (rk1780) Bob Stephens (rk1778) Graeme Jones (sk1718) Rod Saines (sk1682)
Woodbridge A Simon Wilks (rk1994) Sam Gaffney (rk1782) Ed Kirkham (rk1668) Tim Wesson (rk1643)
Division 3
Club Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Bury St Edmunds C Sam Harrison (sk1737) Anthony Taylor (sk1537) Hugo Smith (sk1533) Sergeys Starodubcevs (rk1493)

Latest Results

Manningtree  2 - 2  Bury St Edmunds  Wed 28th Feb 2024
Read more ...

Felixstowe B  2½ - 1½  Bury St Edmunds C  Mon 26th Feb 2024
Read more ...

Felixstowe A  0 - 4  Bury St Edmunds A  Tue 27th Feb 2024
Read more ...

Bury St Edmunds D  3½ - ½  Manningtree C  Thu 29th Feb 2024
Using Original Feb Ratings, Bury D's ratings were:

  1. Rowan Kent - 1676
  2. Read more ...